Sanaa Theatre Awards 2016 List of Nominees Announced
The 4th edition of the Sanaa Theatre Awards will be held at the newly refurbished Kenya National Theatre on December 14th 2016.
Sanaa Theatre Awards is an initiative of Tone Communications based at the Kenya Cultural Centre Nairobi. Tone Communications, an experiential multimedia solutions organization, has hosted the Sanaa Theatre Awards since 2013. The awards are the only national theatre awards in Kenya since the defunct Mbalamwezi Theatre Awards in 2004. Here are this year’s nominees.
1. Best Actor
• Robert Agengo, FCA, Diplomat’s Wife
• Ashik Yussuf, Don Geronimo, LTC
• Maina Olwenya, A man like you
2. Best Actress
• Bernice Nthenya for her role in Kiss of Death directed by Kamau Ndungu
• June Gachuhi – Three Fold Cord
• Veronica Waceke, Gilbert Productions , Edufa
3.Best Actress in a Supporting Role
• Stephanie Masike, Don Geronimo, LTC
• Maryanne Nungo, FCA, Nuts+
• Elizabeth Ngugi Playing (Candace) in the play Storm in the City By FCA KENYA.
4.Best Actor in a Supporting Role
• Maina Olwenya, Gilbert Productions, Edufa
• Joe Kinyua for his role in ‘Who’s Your Daddy?’ by Martin Kigondu
• Best Actor Irshad Abdullaziz, Euthanasia by Kenyatta University
5. Best Director
• Sammy Mwangi, My Fish My Choice
• Hillary Namanje, Don Geronimo, LTC
• Amar Desai, Jungle Book
• Silvia Cassini, ‘A Man like You’
6. Best Playwright
• Derrick Waswa, Euthanasia, Kenyatta University
• Kuldip Sondhi, Don Geronimo, Little Theatre Club
• Silvia Cassini, ‘A Man like You’
7. Best Set Light and Sound Design
• The Jungle Book -A Musical Safari, Aperture Africa Production
• 51-Nzilani- A Man on a Journey
• Tinga Tinga Tales, Eric Wainaina
8. Best Costumes
• Sax-Vio-Guitar, Lwak Girls High School
• The Jungle Book, A Musical Safari, Aperture Africa Production,
• Tinga Tinga Tales, Ann McCreath
9. Best Production
• Don Geronimo, Little Theatre Club Mombasa
• A Man Like You, The Theatre Company
• Jungle Book, Amar Desai
• My Fish My Choice, Sammy Mwangi
10. Best Comedy
• My Fish My Choice, Sammy Mwangi
• Perfect Wedding, FCA
• Mahaba Niue, Directed by Yussuf Dalu
11. Best Tragedy
• Don Genorimo, Little Theatre Club Mombasa
• Nuts+, FCA
• A Man Like You, The Theatre Company
12. Best Musical Theatre
• The Jungle Book, A Musical Safari, Aperture Africa Production,
• Tinga Tinga Tales, Eric Wainaina
• Triumph of Love, Savannah Theatre
13. Best Dance Theatre
• Edufa, Gilb’Art Productions
• Sax-Vio-Guitar, Lwak Girls High Schools
• The Nutcracker by Dance Centre Kenya
14. Best Play in English
• Don Genorimo, Kuldip Sondhi, Little Theatre Club Mombasa
• Euthanasia, David Waswa, Kenyatta University
• A Man Like You, Silvia Cassini, Braeburn Theatre
15. Best Production in Kiswahili
• Mahaba Niue, Yussuf Dalu, Little Theatre Club Mombasa
• Gavana, Ronald Maroso, Kenya Institute of Mass Communication
• Mkururiko, Technical University of Mombasa
16. Best Play in Foreign Language
• Le Gateu de Vie by Alex Wakhungu, Kakamega High School
• Un Diner Des Loups, Butere Girls’ High School
• Comme Frere Moi Girls’ Eldoret
17. Best Play in Local Language
• The Upright Revolution (staged in Sheng, Kiswahili, Dhuluo, Kikuyu, Kiluhya, English and Kinyarwanda) by Jalada
• Kunyangita, Renegade Ventures, Directed by Tash Mitambo
• Amerika, Lagnet Theatre, Kisumu
18. Best Production on Governance and Human Rights
• ‘A Man Like You’, The Theatre Company
• Gavana, Kenya Institute of Mass Communication
• Mkururiko, Technical University of Mombasa
19. Best Production on Reproductive Health
• Euthanasia, Kenyatta University
• My Fish My Choice, Heartstrings Entertainment
• Nuts+, FCA
20. Best Production on Child Rights And Protection
• Euthanasia, Kenyatta University
• Nuts+, FCA
• Integrated Education for Community Empowerment programme
21. Best Production on Women Rights and Gender Based Violence
• A White Wedding, Storytelling by Storymoja
• Rose Flower, Dennis Mwirigi
• Nuts+, FCA
22. Best Spoken Word and Poetry
• Tear Drops
• Rose Flower, Dennis Mwirigi
• 51-Nzilani- A Man on a Journey
23. Best Production of TV Comedy Recorded Before A Live Audience
• Vioja Mahakamani, KBC
• Churchill Show, NTV
• Churchill Raw, NTV
24. Best Comedian on TV – Male
• David Aliwah – Vioja Mahakamani, KBC
• MCA Tricky – Churchill Show, NTV
• Okal – Vioja Mahakamani, KBC
25. Best Comedian On TV – Female
• Mamito, Churchill Show
• Ayimba, Vioja Mahakamani
• Chebet, Churchill Show
26. Best Innovative Short Film on Health, Youth and Behaviour Change
• Jim Chuchu’s The Bones Remember
• Hidaya, Wafuasi Theatre Group
• Kisu cha Ngariba, Wafuasi Theatre Group
27. Best Producer
• Eliud Abuto, FCA
• Sammy Mwangi, Heartstrings Entertainment
• Gilbert Owino, Friends of Little Theatre Club
28. Best Theatre, Art and Culture Writer
• Abenea Ndago, Saturday Standard
• Margaretta wa Gacheru, Business Daily
• Grace Kerongo, The Star
29. Best TV Art Culture News Magazine
• 10/10, Citizen
• The Trend, NTV
• Artistic Tuesday – Life&Style, KTN
30. Best Art and Culture Magazine / Newspaper
• Phat Magazine
• Business Daily Life
• Nairobi Now
31. Best All-time Supporting Institution
• Alliance Francaise
• Nation Media Group
• Prince Claus Fund
32. Best Supporting Individual
• Harsita Waters, Alliance Francaise
• Kuldip Sondhi, Little Theatre Club
• Kimingichi Wabende, University of Nairobi
33. Best Performing Theatre Space
• Kenya National Theatre
• Alliance Francaise
• Mageuzi Theatre, Pawa254
34. Most Improved Theatre Space
• Nakuru Players Theatre
• Little Theatre Club, Mombasa
• Mageuzi Theatre, Pawa254
35. Lifetime Achievement Award
• Kuldip Sondhi
• JPR Ochieng Odero
• Wasambo Were
• Caroline Odongo
• Ngugi wa Thiong’o
36. Best Production Primary School
• Beauty and The Beads, Nakuru Lions Primary
• Fate Has Smiled At Me, Makhiakalo Primary Kakamega
• Annie the musical, Potterhouse School, Nairobi
37. Best Production Secondary School
• The Cross, Kakamega High School
• Sax-Vio-Guitar, Lwak Girls High School
• Choral Verse, Bungoma High School
38. Best Production College and University
• Euthanasia, Kenyatta University
• Mkukuriko, Technical University of Mombasa
• Wedding Rings, Kaimosi TTC
39. Best Narrative Theatre
• A White Wedding, Storymoja
• Mad Mike, George Chunga, Storymakers Society
• ‘And then She Said’, Five Women Storytellers
40. Best Live Music Performance
• Jukuua Live in Concert
• Sarabi
• Kenya Boys Choir
41. Best Supporting County
• Nakuru County
• Lamu County
• Kwale County
• Machakos County
42. Distinguished Diaspora Award
• Lupita Nyong’o
• Moipei Quartet
• Odera Owiso
• Edi Gathegi
I love it,keep on motivating our young Kenyan talents.. God bless you all.
Thank you for reading!